Banner
Banner 2

Duty of disclosure – purchase of goods

Nordahl Andersen ApS, Færøvej 3, 8700 Horsens, Denmark, 3007 4785, is data controller of the processing of personal data that we collect about you. You can contact us at tel. +45 66 11 17 00 or at info@noa.dk regarding inquiries of the processing of your personal data.

 

Purpose, category of personal data and the basis of processing

If you make a purchase, we register data about you. Including name, address, postcode, city, country, telephone, e-mail address, order, tracking-number (delivery), payment information and if required company address. The data are used to:

  • Identify you as buyer, which is a requirement as stated by the VAT decree.
  • Send a receipt for purchase as per the General Data Protection Regulation art. 6(1)(b) (agreement) 
  • Payment of order as per the General Data Protection Regulation art. 6(1)(b) (agreement)
  • Delivery of product as per the General Data Protection Regulation art. 6(1)(b) (agreement)
  • Make contact to you in case of, for example, delayed delivery as per the General Data Protection Regulation art. 6(1)(f) (legitimate interest)

 

Storage of your information

Accounting data will be stored for 5 years of the financial year the data concern as stated by the Accounting Act (invoice).

Data that are not considered accounting data will be deleted, when the product is delivered and received by the buyer (e-mail address and phone number).

Tracking-number will be stored for 6 months, since we experience that errors regarding delivery can occur as per the General Data Protection Regulation art. 6(1)(f) (legitimate interest).

  • Supplier of payment solution – necessary for payment.
  • Shippers – delivery of product.

The General Data Protection regulation art. 6(1)(c) (legal obligations):

  • Accounting firm, whereas accounting data are to be included in the annual accounts as per the Danish Financial Statements Act and the Danish Companies Act.

Access/transfer protected by confidentiality and agreement of data-process

  • We use IT vendors that carry out a series of tasks for us. It can refer to access to your personal data when our IT systems need maintenance. In addition to this your personal data are entrusted to our suppliers relating to hosting of website, support of platform of website, - accounting system, - payment gateway for the website and logistic- and distribution system. 

 

Transmission to non-member countries

There is a possibility that your personal data are transmitted to receivers outside of EU/EEA, including i.e. the USA. Below mentioned organization has joined the EU-US Privacy Shield and worked out BCR (Binding Corporate Rules) to ensure a sufficient level of protection in case of a possible transmission: 

  • We use Ernst & Young P/S (EY) as accounting firm.

EY Privacy Shield certificate can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TNCmAAO&status=Active 

 

Your rights

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have several rights as related to our processing of data about you. If you want to make use of your rights, you need to contact us.

 

Right to see data (right of access)

You have the right to get insight of the data that we process about you, and several other data.

 

Right to rectification

You have the right to get untrue data about you corrected.

 

Right to deletion

In certain cases, you have the right to get data about you deleted before the time of our regular general deletion is carried out.

 

Right to limitation

In certain cases, you have the right to get the processing of your personal data limited. If you have the right to get the processing limited, we are henceforward only allowed to process the data – apart from storage – with your consent, or for the purpose that legal claim can be established, asserted or defended, or to protect a person or important public interests.

 

Right to objection

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise legal processing of your personal data.

 

Right to transmit data (data portability)

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and get these personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hinderance.

 

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the possibility to make a complaint about our processing of your personal data to the Danish Data Protection Agency. You will find the contact information of the Danish Data Protection Agency at their website www.datatilsynet.dk

 

Duty of disclosure – Inquiry through website

Nordahl Andersen ApS, Færøvej 3, 8700 Horsens, Denmark, 300 4785, is data controller of the processing of the personal data, that we collect about you. You can contact us at tel. +45 66 11 17 00 or info@noa.dk regarding inquiries of processing of your personal data.

 

Purpose, category of personal data and the basis of processing

You can contact us through our website. On this we register the following data: Name, e-mail address, comment, and phone number (optional). The data are solely registered in order to answer your inquiry and meet your wishes in best possible way as stated in the General Data Protection Regulation art. 6(1)(f) (legitimate interest).

 

Storage of your personal data

Your inquiry will be deleted when it has been answered.

 

Transmission of your personal data

Transfer protected by agreement of data-process:

When we receive your inquiry through our website, your data will automatically be transmitted to our IT vendors, who will ensure safe handling of e-mails, re-establishment of data in case of IT breakdown (backup) and hosting of website.

 

Your rights

According to the General Data Protection Regulation you have several rights as related to our processing of your personal data. If you want to make use of your rights, you need to contact us.

 

Right to see data (right of access)

You have the right to get insight of the data that we process about you, and several other data.

 

Right to rectification

You have the right to get untrue data about you corrected.

 

Right to deletion

In certain cases, you have the right to get data about you deleted before the time of our regular general deletion is carried out.

 

Right to limitation

In certain cases, you have the right to get the processing of your personal data limited. If you have the right to get the processing limited, we are henceforward only allowed to process the data – apart from storage – with your consent, or for the purpose that legal claim can be established, asserted or defended, or to protect a person or important public interests.

 

Right to objection

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise legal processing of your personal data. 

 

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the possibility to make a complaint about our processing of your personal data to the Danish Data Protection Agency. You will find the contact information of the Danish Data Protection Agency at their website www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Duty of disclosure – inquiries through Social Media

Nordahl Jewellery, SON of NOA, Siersbøl and NOA Kids are danish brands owned by Nordahl Andersen. Therefor Nordahl Andersen handle all inquiries through Facebook and Instagram that are aimed at those.

Nordahl Andersen ApS, Færøvej 3, 8700 Horsens, Denmark, 3007 4785, is data controller for processing of the personal data that we collect about you. You can contact us at tel. +45 66 11 17 04 or customerservice@noa.dkregarding inquiries of processing of your personal data.

 

Purpose, category of personal data and basis of process

You can contact us through Facebook and Instagram, respectively. Then we can process several data about you that you, on your own initiative, have handed over to us. The data are registered solely in order to answer your inquiry and meet your wishes in best possible way as per the General Data Protection Regulation art. 6(1)(f) (legitimate interest).

 

Storage of your data

Your inquiry will be deleted immediately after it has been answered. However, at the latest 30 days after the first time you made an inquiry to Joanli Nor.

 

Receivers of your data

When we receive your inquiry through the social media, the registration of your data will solely be handled at the chosen media. 
There is a possibility that your personal data are transferred to a non-member country when you contact us. The reason is, that Facebook and Instagram, among others, are established in the USA. To ensure a sufficient level of protection in case of a possible transmission, Instagram has entered the European Commission’s standard contracts, and Facebook has joined the EU-US Privacy Shield.

The Facebook EU-US Privacy Shield can be found here:

https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

 

Your rights

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have several rights as related to our processing of your personal data. If you want to make use of your rights, you need to contact us.

 

Right to see data (right of access)

You have the right to get insight of the data that we process about you, and several other data.

 

Right to rectification

You have the right to get untrue data about you corrected.

 

Right to deletion

In certain cases, you have the right to get data about you deleted before the time of our regular general deletion is carried out.

 

Right to limitation

In certain cases, you have the right to get the processing of your personal data limited. If you have the right to get the processing limited, we are henceforward only allowed to process the data – apart from storage – with your consent or, for the purpose that legal claim can be established, asserted or defended, or to protect a person or important public interests.

 

Right to objection

In certain cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise legal processing of your personal data.

 

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the possibility to make a complaint about our processing of your personal data to the Danish Data Protection Agency. You will find the contact information to the Danish Data Protection Agency at their website www.datatilsynet.dk.

 

Duty of disclosure – signing up for the newsletter

Nordahl Andersen ApS, Færøvej 3, 8700 Horsens, Denmark, 3007 4785, is data controller for the processing of the personal data that we collect about you. You can contact us at tel. +45 66 11 17 00 or info@noa.dk regarding inquiries of processing of your personal data.

 

Purpose, category of personal data and basis of process

If you choose to sign up for the newsletter, you are giving your consent that we can inform you about new products, offers, inspiration and campaigns as per the General Data Protection Regulation art. 6(1)(a). In that connection, we register your e-mail address. Furthermore, we register which function of the newsletter (country and customer category) you have chosen to sigh up for. This is necessary for the adaptation of language, currency, and content in the newsletter as stated in the General Data Protection Regulation art. 6(1)(f) (legitimate interest).

We also register the name of your store if it is necessary to identify you among your colleagues who have also signed up for our newsletter as per art. 6(1)(f) (legitimate interest).

 

How long are the personal data processed?

Your data are solely processed as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes to which the data is collected. This means that your personal data are stored until you choose to unsubscribe to the newsletter. 

 

The right to revoke consent

You can at any time revoke your consent. You do this by contacting us at above mentioned contact information. If you choose to revoke your consent, it will not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data on grounds of your earlier consent and up to the time of the withdrawal. If you revoke your consent, it becomes effective only from that time.

 

Other receivers, who can process your data

To ensure a satisfying experience of our newsletter, we use several vendors. Including handling of newsletter and backup of your IT-systems. Your data will be stored at those vendors.

 

Transmission to non-member countries

By signing up for our newsletter, there is a possibility that your personal data are transferred to a non-member country. The reason is, that our vendor of the newsletter function (Mailchimp) is established in the USA. To ensure a sufficient level of protection in case of a possible transmission, Mailchimp has joined the EU-US Privacy Shield.

The Mailchimp EU-US Privacy Shield can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active

 

Your rights

According to the General Data Protection Regulation you have several rights as related to our processing of your personal data. If you want to make use of the rights, you need to contact us.

 

Right to see data (right of access)

You have the right to get insight of the data that we process about you, and several other data.

 

Right to rectification

You have the right to get untrue data about you corrected.

 

Right to deletion

In certain cases, you have the right to get your personal data deleted before the time of our regular general deletion is carried out.

 

Right to limitation

In certain cases, you have the right to get the processing of your personal data limited. If you have the right to get the processing limited, we are henceforward only allowed to process the data – apart from storage – with your consent, or for the purpose that legal claim can be established, asserted or defended, or to protect a person or important public interests.

 

Right to transmission of data (data portability)

In certain cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and to get this personal data transmitted from one data controller to another without hinderance. 

 

Complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency

You have the possibility to make a complaint about our processing of your personal data to the Danish Data Protection Agency. You will find the contact information of the Danish Data Protection Agency at their website www.datatilsynet.dk.